Call for Papers[pdf][image]
Advance Program[pdf][image]

November 20-23, 2011

Hotel Crowne Plaza, Okhla, New Delhi, India

About this conference

20th ATS 2011 is the twentieth in this series of symposia started in 1992 devoted to testing, fault tolerant computing and the design of reliable circuits and systems. ATS is recognized as the main event in Asia that covers the many dimensions of testing and fault-tolerance. In 2011, the 20th Anniversary of the Asian Test Symposium will be celebrated in New Delhi, India and is of particular sinificance due to the rise of Asia, over the last several decades, in the areas of integrated circuit design and manufacturing, and electronic systems and software engineering, both of which embrace testing as a core technology. New Delhi, in particular, is a major player in India's computing industry with emerging "technology satellites" in nearby Noida and Gurgaon and the face of her new "modernity". At the same time, New Delhi, is the centerpiece of Indian culture, tradition and cuisine, having been at the helm of Indian history for centuries, dating back to the Mughal period and the British Raj.

Symposium Theme

The theme for ATS 2011 will be "Test Odyssey 2020: Testing Systems and Devices at the Peta and Nano Scales". This theme is inspired by the fact that technology is trending towards extremely high levels of integration at the package and chip levels, very high speeds of operation (> 100 GHz) and use of deeply scaled technology (approaching 10nm CMOS). In addition, a key test challenge will arise due to the ability to design complex systems such as robots that encompass sensors, communications systems, processors, transducers and enabling software. In addition to passing post-manufacture test procedures, such systems and relevant devices must exhibit fault-tolerance and survivability characteristics.

Topics of Interest (but are not limited to)

Original contributions in testing, fault tolerant and reliable computing are solicited. Topics of interest include, but are not limited to, the following categories: 

Automatic Test Pattern Generation (ATPG)

Boundary Scan

Test Compression

Online Test

Temperature/Power-aware Test

Design-for-testability (DFT)

Microprocessor Test

Mixed signal and Analog Test

Memory Test

System-in-package (SiP)/ 3D Test

Test Quality and Reliability

Design Validation/Silicon Debug

Fault Modeling/Defect Based Test

Fault Simulation/Diagnosis

Software Testing

Board and System Test


Important Dates/Deadlines


May 27 June 10, 2011

Special Session proposals

June 3 June 17, 2011

Tutorial proposals

June 3 June 17, 2011

Exhibition/Booth proposals

May 27 June 10, 2011

Notification of acceptance

August 1 August 15, 2011

Camera-ready paper due date


August 22 September 5 September 20, 2011

Organizing Committe

  • General Chairs
    • Abhijit Chatterjee, Georgia Tech {}
    • Amit Patra, IIT Kharagpur {}
  • Program Chairs
    • Sandip Kundu, UMass Amherst {}
    • Srivaths Ravi, Texas Instruments, India {}
  • Finance Chair
    • Virendra Singh {}
    • Gulshan Dua, Freescale Semiconductor, Finance Co-Chair
  • Local Organization Chair
    • Jaswinder Ahuja, Cadence India {}
    • Pankaj Jalote, IIIT Delhi {}, Organizing Co-chair
  • Publications Chair
    • S. Sur-Kolay, ISI, Kolkata {}
  • AV Chair
    • Ashok Kumar Sihag, Gautam Buddha University, {}
  • European Liaison
    • M. Renovell {}
  • US Liaison
    • V. Agrawal, Auburn University {}
  • Publicity Chair & Web Manager
    • Aswin Sreedhar, Intel, US {}


Program Committe

  • Jacob Abraham, University of Texas, Austin USA
  • Vishwani Agarwal, Auburn University USA
  • Karim Arabi, Qualcomm USA
  • Kedarnath Balakrishnan, AMD
  • Bhargab B. Bhattacharya, Indian Statistical Institute India
  • Swarup Bhunia, Case Western Reserve University USA
  • Kirshnendu Chakrabarty, Duke University USA
  • Krishna Chakravadhanula, Cadence Design Systems
  • Sreejit Chakravarty, LSI Logic USA
  • Chia-Tso Chao, National Chiao Tung University Taiwan
  • Santanu Chattopadhyay, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur India
  • Dipanwita Roy Chowdhury, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur India
  • Vivek Chickermane, Cadence Design Systems USA
  • CP Ravikumar, Texas Instruments India
  • Varadarajan Devanathan, Texas Instruments India
  • Hideo Fujiwara, Nara Institute of Science and Technology (NAIST) Japan
  • Rajesh Galivanche, Intel USA
  • Patrick Girard, LIRMM/CNRS France
  • Elena Gramatova, Slovak Academy of Sciences Slovakia
  • Sandeep Gupta, University of Southern California USA
  • Kazumi Hatayama, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
  • Shi-Yu Hang, National Tsing Hua University
  • Masaki Hashizume, University of Tokushima Japan
  • Michiko Inoue, Nara Institute of Science and Technology (NAIST) Japan
  • Tomoo Inoue, Hiroshima City University, Japan
  • Seiji Kajihara, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
  • Rohit Kapur, Synopsys USA
  • Erik Larsson, Linkoping University Sweden
  • Kuen-Jong Lee, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
  • Huawei Li, Institute of Computing Technology, CAS China
  • Xiaowei Li, Institute of Computing Technology, CAS China
  • Erik Jan Marinissen, IMEC Belgium
  • Cecilia Metra, University of Bolgna, Italy
  • Subashish Mitra, Stanford University, USA
  • Nilanjan Mukerjee, Mentor Graphics USA
  • Fidel Muradali, National Semiconductors, USA
  • Sule Ozev, Arizona State University, USA
  • Rubin Parekhji, Texas Instruments India
  • Srinivas Patil, Intel USA
  • Ilia Polian, University of Passau Germany
  • Hafizur Rahaman, Bengal Engineering and Science University India
  • Sudhakar M. Reddy, University of Iowa USA
  • Kewal K. Saluja, University of Wisconsin-Madison USA
  • Yasuo Sato, Kyushu Institute of Technology Japan
  • Indranil Sengupta, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur India
  • Adit Singh, Auburn University USA
  • Virendra Singh, India Institute of Science India
  • Mani Soma, University of Washington, USA
  • Chau-Chin Su, National Central University, Taiwan
  • Nagesh Tamarapalli, AMD India
  • Mohammad Tehranipoor, University of Connecticut USA
  • Nur Touba, University of Texas, Austin USA
  • Kamakoti V, Indian Institute of Technology, Chennai India
  • Li-C. Wang, University of California, Santa Barbara USA
  • Xiaoqing Wen, Kyushu Institute of Technology Japan
  • Dong Xiang, Tsinghua University, China
  • Shiyi Xu, Shanghai University, China
  • Said Hamdioui, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands


Final Program




DAY 1 (Sunday, Nov. 20)




Tutorial Session

 - Tutorial 1: "Delay Test for High-Performance Designs"

 - Tutorial 2: "Scan Compression Techniques: Theory and Practice"


Tea Break


Tutorial Session

 - Tutorial 1: "Delay Test for High-Performance Designs"

 - Tutorial 2: "Scan Compression Techniques: Theory and Practice"


Lunch Break


Tutorial Session

 - Tutorial 1: "Delay Test for High-Performance Designs"

 - Tutorial 2: "Scan Compression Techniques: Theory and Practice"


Tea Break


Tutorial Session

 - Tutorial 1: "Delay Test for High-Performance Designs"

 - Tutorial 2: "Scan Compression Techniques: Theory and Practice"

DAY 2 (Monday, Nov. 21)




Plenary Session


 General Chair's Address

 Program Chair's Address

 Plenary Keynote 1: Giovanni Demicheli, EPFL - "Nanosystems: devices, circuits, architectures and applications"

 Plenary Keynote 2: Janusz Rajski, Mentor Graphics - "The Future of Test – an EDA/DFT Perspective"

 11:00 - 11:30

Tea/Coffee Break

 11:30 - 13:00


Session A1: Testing Clock and Timing

Moderator: Pramod Notiyath, Synopsys

 1. On Detecting Transition Faults in the Presence of Clock Delay Faults
 Yoshinobu Higami, Hiroshi Takahashi, Shin-Ya Kobayashi and Kewal Saluja

2. Testing of Clock-Domain Crossing Faults in Multi-Core System-on-Chip
 Naghmeh Karimi, Zhiqiu Kong, Krishnendu Chakrabarty, Pallav Gupta and Srinivas Patil

3. On-Chip Programmable Dual-Capture for Double Data Rate Interface Timing Test and Validation
 Hyunjin Kim and Jacob Abraham

4. Time Domain Characterization and Test of High Speed Signals Using Incoherrent Subsampling, Debesh Bhatta, Josh W Wells and Abhijit Chatterjee


Session B1: Post-Silicon Debug and Validation

Moderator: Said Hamdioui, Delft Univ.

1. Post-Silicon Timing Validation Method using Path Delay Measurements
 Eun Jung Jang, Jaeyong Chung, Anne Gattiker, Sani Nassif and Jacob Abraham

2. Backward Reasoning with Formal Properties: A methodology for bug isolation on simulation traces
 Anvesh Komuravelli, Srobona Mitra, Ansuman Banerjee and Pallab Dasgupta

3. Design of a Test Processor for Asynchronous Chip Test
 Steffen Zeidler, Christoph Wolf, Milos Krstic, Frank Vater and Kraemer Rolf

4. On generating vectors for accurate post-silicon delay characterization
 Prasanjeet Das and Sandeep Gupta


Special Session C1: Memory BIST Advances for Nanoscale Technologies

Organizer/Moderator: V. R. Devanathan, Texas Instruments

1. Physical-aware Memory BIST Datapath Synthesis: Architecture and Case -studies on Complex SoCs
 V. R. Devanathan, Sunil Bhavsar, Rajat Mehrotra (Texas Instruments)

2. Failure Analysis and Test Solutions for Low-Power SRAMs
 L. B. Zordan, A. Bosio,, L. Dilillo, P. Girard, S. Pravossoudovitch, A. Todri, A. Virazel (LIRMM), N. Badereddine (Intel)

3. A Robust Solution for Embedded Memory Test and Repair
 K. Darbinyan, G. Harutyunyan, S. Shoukourian, V. Vardanian, Y. Zorian (Synopsys)

 13:00 -14:00

Lunch Break

 14:00 -15:30


Session A2: Power Aware Testing I

Moderator: Artur Pogiel, Mentor Graphics

1. Temperature Dependent Test Scheduling for Multi-core System-on-Chip
 Chunhua Yao, Kewal Saluja and Parameswaran Ramanathan

2. Test Scheduling for Multicore SoCs with Dynamic Voltage Scaling and Multiple Voltage Islands, Chrysovalantis Kavousianos, Krishnendu Chakrabarty, Arvind Jain and Rubin Parekhji

3. Selective Test Response Collection for Low-Power Scan Testing
 Dong Xiang

4. Low Power Test-Compression for High Test-Quality and Low Test-Data Volume
 Vasileios Tenentes and Chrysovalantis Kavousianos


Session B2: Test Compression Techniques

Moderator: Tomoo Inoue, Hiroshima City U.
 1. Predicting Scan Compression IP Configurations to Match the IP to the Design for Better QoR
 Rohit Kapur

2. Low Test Data Volume Low Power At-Speed Delay Tests Using Clock-Gating
 Elham Moghaddam, Janusz Rajski and Sudhakar Reddy

3. Test Compression Based on Lossy Image Encoding
 Hideyuki Ichihara, Yuka Iwamoto, Yuki Yoshikawa and Tomoo Inoue

4. Multiscan-based Test Data Compression Using UBI Dictionary and Bitmask
 Yang Yu, Gang Xiang and Liyan Qiao

 Special Session C2: Advanced Test Topics I

Moderator: Rajesh Gupta, Univ. of California (San Diego)

1: Memory technologies and test their test challenges Speaker: Manuel D'Abreu, Sandisk

2: High Level Verification and its Use at Post-Silicon Debugging and Patching Speaker: Masahiro Fujita, Univ. of Tokyo

 15:30 - 16:00

Tea/Coffee Break

 16:00 - 17:30

 Session A3: Advanced Design for Testability Techniques

Moderator: Nagesh Tamarapalli, AMD

1. Multi-Cycle Test with Partial Observation on Scan-Based BIST Structure
 Yasuo Sato, Seiji Kajihara, Hiaso Yamaguchi and Makoto Matsuzono

2. SSTKR: Secure and Testable Scan Design Through Test Key Randomization
 Mohammed Abdul Razzaq, Virendra Singh and Adit Singh

 3. An Innovative Methodology for Scan Chain Insertion and Analysis at RTL
 Lilia Zaourar, Yann Kieffer and Chouki Aktouf

4. Adaptation of Standard RT Level BIST Architectures to System Level Designs
 Nastaran Nemati and Zainalabedin Navabi


Session B3: Advanced Techniques in Fault Diagnosis I

Moderator: Sandeep Gupta, Univ. of Southern California

1. Diagnostic Test of Robust Circuits
 Alejandro Cook, Sybille Hellebrand, Thomas Indlekofer and Hans-Joachim Wunderlich

2. An Accurate Timing-aware Diagnosis Algorithm for Multiple Small Delay Defects
 Po-Juei Chen, Wei-Li Hsu, James C.-M. Li, Nan-Hsin Tseng, Kuo-Yin Chen, Wei-Pin Changchien and Charles C. C. Liu

 3. Diagnosis of Multiple Scan-Chain Faults in the Presence of System Logic Defects, Zhen Chen, Sharad Seth, Dong Xiang and Bhargab Bhattacharya

4. Diagnosing Multiple Slow Gates for Performance Tuning in the face of Extreme Process Variations, Xi Qian, Adit Singh and Abhijit Chatterjee

 Special Session C3: 3D Integrated Circuits: Design, Test, and Yield

Organizer/Moderator: Krishnendu Chakrabarty, Duke Univ.
 1. Design of 3D-Specific Systems: Medium- and Long-Term Perspectives
 Paul Franzon (North Carolina State University)
 Speaker: Paul Franzon
 2. Testing and Design-for-Testability Techniques for 3D Integrated Circuits
 Brandon Noia and Krishnendu Chakrabarty (Duke University)
 Speaker: Krishnendu Chakrabarty
 3. Yield Improvement and Test Cost Optimization for 3D Stacked ICs
 Said Hamdioui (Delft University of Technology)
 Speaker: Said Hamdioui


DAY 3 (Tuesday, Nov. 22)



 8:30 - 9:15

Distinguished Lecture 1:

Rubin Parekhji, Texas Instruments - "Managing Test Cost and Test Quality on Large SOCs – Different Product Perspectives"

Moderator: Susmita Sur-Kolay, ISI

 9:30 - 11:00


Session A4: Power Aware Testing II

Moderator: Nilanjan Mukherjee, Mentor Graphics

1. Rewind-Support for Peak Capture Power Reduction in Launch-Off-Shift Testing
 Ozgur Sinanoglu

2. Low Power Decompressor and PRPG with Constant Value Broadcast
 Jerzy Tyszer, Michal Filipek, Yoshiaki Fukui, Hiroyuki Iwata, Grzegorz Mrugalski, Janusz Rajski and Masahiro Takakura

3. Effective Launch-to-Capture Power Reduction for LOS Scheme with Adjacent-Probability-Based X-Filling
 Kohei Miyase, Yuta Uchinodan, Kazunari Enokimoto, Yuta Yamato, Xiaoqing Wen, Seiji Kajihara, Fangmei Wu, Luigi Dilillo, Alberto Bosio, Patrick Girard and Arnaud Virazel

4. Virtual Circuit Model for Low Power Scan Testing in Linear Decompressor-based Compression Environment
 Zhen Chen, Jia Li, Dong Xiang and Yu Huang


Session B4: Test Quality Improvement Techniques

Moderator: Xiaowei Li, Institute of Computing Technology - CAS

1. A Process Monitor Based Speed Binning and Die Matching Algorithm
 Sreejit Chakravarty

2. Optimized Test Error Detection by Probabilistic Retest Recommendation Models
 Matthias Kirmse and Uwe Petersohn

3. Adaptive Test Framework for Achieving Target Test Quality at Minimal Cost
 Baris Arslan and Alex Orailoglu

4. A Fault Criticality Evaluation Framework of Digital Systems for Error Tolerant Video Applications, Yuntan Fang, Huawei Li and Xiaowei Li

 Special Session C4: Advanced Test Topics II

Moderator: Nicco (Shaleen) Bhabu, Cadence

1. Integrated Design & Test: Conquering the Conflicting Requirements of Low-Power, Variation-Tolerance, and Test Cost

Ashish Goel, Swaroop Ghosh, Mesut Meterelliyoz (Purdue U) Jeff Parkhurst (Intel) and Kaushik Roy (Purdue U) Speaker: Kaushik Roy

 11:00 - 11:30

Tea/Coffee Break

 11:30 - 13:00


Session A5: Defect Based Test Techniques

Moderator: Xiaoqing Wen, Kyushu Institute of Tech.

1. Test Pattern Selection for Defect-Aware Test
 Yoshinobu Higami, Hiroshi Furutani, Takao Sakai, Shuichi Kameyama and Hiroshi Takahashi

2. Efficient SAT-Based Search for Longest Sensitisable Paths
 Matthias Sauer, Jie Jiang, Alexander Czutro, Ilia Polian and Bernd Becker

3. Mapping Transaction Level Faults to Stuck-at Faults in Communication Hardware
 Fatemeh Javaheri, Majid Namaki-Shoushtari, Parastoo Kamranfar and Zainalabedin Navabi

4. On Generation of 1-Detect TDF Pattern Set with Significantly Increased SDD Coverage
 Fang Bao, Ke Peng, Krishnendu Chakrabarty and Mohammad Tehranipoor


Session B5: Advanced Memory Test Techniques I

Moderator: Yasuo Sato, Kyushu Institute of Tech.

1. Efficient Use of Unused Spare Columns to Improve Memory Error Correcting Rate
 Umair Ishaq, Jihun Jung, Jaehoon Song and Sungju Park

2. New Fault Detection Algorithm for Multi-Level Cell Flash Memories
 Jaewon Cha, Ilwoong Kim and Sungho Kang

3. A New Test Paradigm for Semiconductor Memories in the Nano-Era
 Said Hamdioui, Venkataraman Krishnaswami, Ijeoma Sandra Irobi and Zaid Alars

4. On Defect Oriented Testing for Hybrid CMOS/memristor Memory
 Nor Zaidi Haron and Said Hamdioui

 Special Session C5: Robust Systems Research Around the Globe

Chair: Prof. Subhasish Mitra, Stanford University
 1. Dependable VLSI Program in Japan:
 Program overview and the curent status of dependable VLSI platform project
  Prof. Hidetoshi Onodera (Kyoto U)
 2. Reliability: A Cross-Disciplinary and Cross-Layer Approach
 Prof. Norbert Wehn (University of Kaiserslautern)
 3. Underdesigned and Opportunistic Computing
 Prof. Puneet Gupta (UCLA) and Prof. Rajesh Gupta (UCSD)

 13:00 -14:00

Lunch Break

 14:00 - 18:00PM  



Banquet Keynote: Sandeep Sinha (Lumis Partners)





DAY 4 (Wednesday, Nov. 23)



 8:30 - 9:15

Distinguished Lecture 2:

Gordon Roberts, McGill University - "Time-Mode Signal Processing and Its Impact On Analog/Mixed-Signal/RF Testing"

Moderator: Adit Singh, Auburn U.

 9:30 - 11:00


Session A6: Advanced Techniques in Online Testing

Moderator: Kazumi Hatayama, Nara Institute of Science and Technology

1. Yield-per-area optimization for 6T-SRAMs using an integrated approach to exploit spares and ECC to efficiently combat high defect and soft-error rates
 Jae Chul Cha and Sandeep Gupta

2. A Hybrid Fault Tolerant Architecture for Robustness Improvement of Digital Circuits
 Duc Anh Tran, Arnaud Virazel, Alberto Bosio, Luigi Dilillo, Patrick Girard, Serge Pravossoudovitch and Hans-Joachim Wunderlich

3. A new Architecture to Cross-Fertilize On-line and Manufacturing testing, Paolo Bernardi and Matteo Sonza Reorda

4. Online Test Macro Scheduling And Assignment In MPSoC Design
 Behnam Khodabandehloo, Seyed Alireza Hoseini, Sajjad Taheri, Mohammad Hashem Haghbayan, Mahmood Reza Babaei and Zeinolabedin Navabi


Session B6: Advanced Techniques in RF/Mixed Signal Testing

Moderator: Michiko Inoue, Nara Institute of Science and Technology

1. Improving the accuracy of RF alternate test using multi-VDD conditions: application to envelope-based test of LNAs
 Manuel J. Barragan, Rafaella Fiorelli, Gildas Leger, Adoracion Rueda and Jose Luis Huertas

2. On Replacing an RF Test with an Alternative Measurement: Theory and a Case Study, Alexios Spyronasios, Louay Abdallah, Haralampos-G. Stratigopoulos and Salvador Mir

3. Test and Diagnosis of Analog Circuits using Moment Generating Functions
 Suraj Sindia, Vishwani Agrawal and Virendra Singh

4. Mixed-signal fault equivalence: search and evaluation
 Nuno Guerreiro and Marcelino Santos

 Special Session C6: Power-Aware Testing and Test of Low Power Designs

Organizer/Moderator: Patrick Girard, LIRMM

1. Power Aware Shift and Capture ATPG methodology for Low Power Designs
 S. Khullar, S. Bahl (STMicroelectronics)
 Speaker: S. Khullar
 2. Power-Aware Test Pattern Generation for At-Speed LOS Testing
 A. Bosio, L. Dilillo, P. Girard, A. Todri, A. Virazel (LIRMM), K. Miyase, X. Wen (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
 Speaker: A. Bosio
 3. Power Aware Embedded Test
 X. Lin, E. Moghaddam, N. Mukherjee B. Nadeau-Dostie, J. Rajski (Mentor Graphics), J. Tyszer (Poznan University of Technology)
 Speaker: N. Mukherjee

 11:00 - 11:30

Tea/Coffee Break

 11:30 -13:00


Session A7: Innovative Techniques in Microprocessor Testing

Moderator: Srikanth Venkataraman, Intel.

1. Distributed Comparison Test Driven Multiprocessor Speed-Tuning: Targeting Performance Gains Under Extreme Process Variations
 Jayaram Natarajan, Abhijit Chatterjee and Adit Singh

2. An Online Mechanism to Verify Datapath Execution using Existing Resources in Chip Multiprocessors, Rance Rodrigues and Sandip Kundu

3. An Efficient 2-Phase Strategy to Achieve High Branch Coverage
 Sarvesh Prabhu, Michael Hsiao, Saparya Krishnamoorthy, Loganathan Lingappan, Vijay Gangaram and Jim Grundy

4. Soft error recovery technique for multiprocessor SOPC
 Uroš Legat, Anton Biasizzo and Franc Novak


Session B7: Test Automation and Analysis

Moderator: Subhasish Mukherjee (Cadence)

1. Efficient BDD-based Fault Simulation in Presence of Unknown Values
 Michael Kochte, Sandip Kundu, Kohei Miyase, Xiaoqing Wen and H.-J. Wunderlich

2. Analysis of Resistive Bridge Defect Delay Behavior in the Presence of Process Variation
 Shida Zhong, Saqib Khursheed, Bashir Al-Hashimi, Sudhakar Reddy and Krishnendu Chakrabarty

3. Automation of 3D DfT Insertion, Sergej Deutsch, Vivek Chickermane, Brion Keller, Subhasish Mukherjee, Mario Konijnenburg, Erik Jan Marinissen and Sandeep K. Goel

4. MarciaTesta: an EDA tool for the automatic generator of test program for microprocessor data caches, Marco Indaco

 Special Session C7: Post-Si Debug and Validation

Moderator: Rubin Parekhji, Texas Instruments

Invited Talk 1. Sneak peek at growing HVM Test and Debug challenges associated with Ring Architecture based Intel® Xeon® Processor
 Speaker: Shridhar Bendi, Intel

Invited Talk 2. Structured Silicon Debug: Key for Reducing Time to Production Speaker: Srinivas Vooka, Texas Instruments

 13:00 -14:00

Lunch Break

 14:00 - 15:30


Session A8: 3D IC Testing

Moderator: Indranil Sengupta, IIT - Kharagpur

1. Wrapper Chain Design for Testing TSVs Minimization in Circuit-Partitioned 3D SoC
 Yuanqing Cheng, Lei Zhang, Yinhe Han, Jun Liu and Xiaowei Li

2. Identification of Defective TSVs in Pre-Bond Testing of 3D ICs
 Brandon Noia and Krishnendu Chakrabarty

3. A Unified Interconnects Testing Scheme for 3D Integrated Circuits
 Chih-Yun Pai, Liang-Bi Chen, Bo-Chuan Cheng, Jie-Chi Chen, Katherine Shu-Min Li and Ji-Jan Chen

4. Cost-Effective TSV Grouping for Yield Improvement of 3D-ICs
 Yi Zhao, Saqib Khursheed and Bashir Al-Hashimi


Session B8: Advanced Memory Test Techniques II

Moderator: Seiji Kajihara, Kyushu Institute of Technology

 1. Test for Parasitic Memory Effect in SRAMs
 Ijeoma Sandra Irobi, Zaid Alars, Said Hamdioui and Claude Thibeault

2. Transient Noise Failures in SRAM Cells: Dynamic Noise Margin Metric
 Elena Ioana Vatajelu, Álvaro Gómez-Pau, Michel Renovell and Joan Figueras

3. Fault Diagnosis in Memory BIST Environment with Non-March Tests
 Jerzy Tyszer, Grzegorz Mrugalski, Artur Pogiel, Nilanjan Mukherjee, Janusz Rajski and Pawel Urbanek

4. Characterizing Pattern Dependent Delay Effects in DDR Memory Interfaces, Atul Gupta, Ajay Kumar and Manas Chhabra

 Special Session C8: Embedded Tutorial - Testability of Cryptographic Hardware and Detection of Hardware Trojans

Moderator: Jacob Abraham, University of Texas, Austin

Speakers: Debdeep Mukhopadhyay and Rajat Subhra Chakraborty, IIT Kharagpur

 15:30 - 16:00

Tea/Coffee Break

 16:00 - 17:30


Session A9: Advanced Techniques in Fault Diagnosis II

Moderator: Huawei Li, Institute of Computing Technology

1. Improved Fault Diagnosis for Reversible Circuits
 Hongyan Zhang, Robert Wille and Rolf Drechsler

2. Embedded Test for Highly Accurate Defect Localization, Abdullah Mumtaz, Michael E. Imhof, Stefan Holst and Hans-Joachim Wunderlich

3. On Using Design Partitioning To Reduce Diagnosis Memory Footprint
 Xiaoxin Fan, Huaxing Tang, Sudhakar M. Reddy, Wu-Tung Cheng and Brady Benware

4. Exploring Impact of Faults on Branch Predictors' Power for Diagnosis of Faulty Module, Gunjan Bhattacharya, Ilora Maity, Baisakhi Das and Biplab K Sikdar


Session B9: Innovative DFT Solutions

Moderator: Kenneth Pichamuthu, IBM

1. Breaking the Test Application Time Barriers in Compression: Adaptive Scan – Cyclical (AS-C) Anshuman Chandra, Jyotirmoy Saikia and Rohit Kapur

2. Exploiting Free LUT Entries to Mitigate Soft Errors in SRAM-based FPGAs
 Keheng Huang, Yu Hu and Xiaowei Li

3. A Single-Configuration Method for Application-Dependent Testing of SRAM-based FPGA Interconnects
 Thulasiraman Nandhakumar, Haider Almurib and Fabrizio Lombardi

4. Multi-Visit TAMs to Reduce the Post-Bond Test Length of 2.5D-SICs with a Passive Silicon Interposer Base
  Chun-Chuan Chi, Erik Jan Marinissen, Sandeep Kumar Goel and Cheng-Wen Wu


Session C9: Board and System Level Testing

Moderator: Erik Larsson, Linkoping University

1. Test Scheduling in an IEEE P1687 Environment with Resource and Power Constraints
 Farrokh Ghani Zadegan, Urban Ingelsson, Golnaz Asani, Gunnar Carlsson and Erik Larsson

2. Automatic SoC Level Test Path Synthesis Based on Partial Functional Models
 Anton Tsertov, Artur Jutman, Sergei Devadze and Raimund Ubar

3. A Boundary Scan Circuit with Time-to-Digital Converter for Delay Testing
 Hiroyuki Yotsuyanagi, Hiroyuki Makimoto and Masaki Hashizume

4. Burst-Mode Transmission and Data Recovery for Multi-GHz Optical Packet Switching Network Testing
 Carl Gray, David Keezer, Howard Wang and Keren Bergman

ATS 2011 Organizing Committee|